The Virginia statute on unlawful assembly is Va. Code §18.2-406:
[…] http://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title18.2/chapter9/section18.2-406/
If you want to get a feel for the way in which Virginia regulates”unlawful assemblies” generally, go to that link and click backward and forward to adjoining sections of the Code. One point that might jump out at you is that this chapter of the Code seems to use “unlawful” and “riotous” somewhat interchangeably. Essentially the same definition is used for both terms. In §18.2-405, for example, “riot” is defined as “Any unlawful use, by three or more persons acting together, of force or violence which seriously jeopardizes the public safety, peace or order…” This is the same language as is used for “unlawful assembly.” In §18.2-411, for example, the Code talks of “dispersal of riotous or unlawful assemblies,” without any attempt to draw any distinction between the two adjectives. Another example is the immediately following section, §18.2-407: